DE3 June 2017 © Skin Inc. www.SkinInc.com
after “thalassos”, the Greek word for
sea, uses seawater for therapeutic
purposes and preventative
measures based on the belief
that immersion in seawater helps
promote well-being and cleanses
the system. Bathing in seawater
is a deep-rooted tradition. Today,
the tradition of thalassotherapy
continues at spas and skin care
centers around the world.
In skin care, specific seaweeds
can be used to create a number of
beneficial cosmetic effects, including
decreasing the appearance of oil,
diminishing the appearance of
fine lines and wrinkles, exfoliating
the skin for a more luminous
complexion, and moisturizing the
skin to make it feel and look soft and
smooth. Following is a list of some of
the key species of seaweed used in
skin care today.
Laminaria digitata. This brown
seaweed is often called “horsetail
kelp” and is found in low intertidal
and shallow subtidal marine
environments in the Atlantic and
Pacific oceans. It is a natural
source of 12 vitamins, including
B12, C, E, K and beta carotene; 18
amino acids; and as many as 42
trace elements. Laminaria digitata
is renowned for its ability to
moisturize the skin.
Codium fragile f. atlanticum.
This green seaweed anchors to
rocks from 1 cm to many meters
in size and is found in intertidal
to shallow subtidal marine
environments with branched
cylindrical fronds. It is known to
help instantly boost moisture.
Ascophyllum nodosum. Thriving
in the upper intertidal and shallow
subtidal marine environments in the
North Atlantic Ocean, this brown
seaweed is often called “knotted
wrack” or “rockweed.” It is rich in
vitamins, minerals, amino acids,
phytohormones, fucoidan and
alginic acid. It helps the skin look
smooth and soft.
Ulva compressa. This algae
is found in green sheets or
tubular forms in many near-shore
environments around the globe. It
helps the skin look and feel firmer.
Ahnfeltia plicata. Formerly
referred to as Ahnfeltia concinna, this
wiry subtidal red marine alga from
the coast of the Hawaiian Islands
also is now found along the coasts of
the North Atlantic Ocean. It is often
associated with the holdfasts of kelp,
and helps to restore moisture and
soothe the skin.
Ulva lactuca. This green seaweed,
found in the intertidal and shallow
subtidal marine environments all
over the world, helps reduce the
visible signs of aging and diminishes
the appearance of fine lines.
Saccharina latissima. This
brown seaweed is known as “sugar
kelp.” It is found in shallow,
cold-water subtidal environments in
the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. It
is rich in many vitamins, minerals,
trace elements, amino acids and
alginic acid. It helps reduce the
appearance of oil on the skin.
Fucus vesiculosus. This
brown macroalga is often called
“rockweed.” It is found in intertidal
to shallow subtidal marine
FROM SEA TO SHINING SEAWEED
Fucus vesiculosus helps to deeply cleanse skin and remove oil.